KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Typenplaene

English translation: Layout drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typenplaene
English translation:Layout drawings
Entered by: Gillian Searl

05:29 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Furniture sales/design
German term or phrase: Typenplaene
Hier können Sie sich unsere Kataloge, Typenpläne herunterladen, um sie in Ruhe am PC zu betrachten oder auch auszudrucken.

Translating a website for a company that makes bedroom furniture. They sue "Serien" "Varianten" and "Typen" to describer their ranges. And the "Typen" have "Typenplaene" but the also have "Kataloge". All suggestions grateefully received.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
layout drawings, design layout
Explanation:
looks like the technical side of how to set up the furniture, dimensions on drawing, etc.
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1layout drawings, design layouthschl
4 +1model plansPegmoe
4prototypes
4standardized plans/designs
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4prototypes


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout drawings, design layout


Explanation:
looks like the technical side of how to set up the furniture, dimensions on drawing, etc.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model plans


Explanation:
Typ = type, model

'Model plans' is often used in a context re. architecture, design of homes etc. I have included an excerpt from a website below:

"The size of the rooms you are furnishing is an important element in selecting every item for your home. It is a good idea to draw up a floor plan of your home and sketch in different sizes and arrangements of furniture to see how you can make the best use of the space you have. You may want to buy one of the room planning kits that are on the market and have instructions for drawing scale >>model plans<< of rooms and items of furniture. (Some retailers will assist you in drawing up a floor and furniture plan but there may be a charge for this service. Find out in advance.)"

It is true that this site refers to floor plans rather than furniture, but 'model plans' is not limited to floor plans!

Good luck with the translation!


    Reference: http://www.bosbbb.org/lit/0062.htm
Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardized plans/designs


Explanation:
I'm not the expert in German but as I understand it this would be the closest expression in English.

Good luck!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototypes


Explanation:
personal experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototypes


Explanation:
personal experience


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12