KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bettbruecke / Bettaufsatz

English translation: over-bed storage unit / backboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bettbruecke / Bettaufsatz
English translation:over-bed storage unit / backboard
Entered by: Gillian Searl

05:32 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Bedroom furniture
German term or phrase: Bettbruecke / Bettaufsatz
Schlafraummöbel für jeden Bedarf und jede Raumsituation. Speziell auch für kleinere Räume bietet diese Serie mit ihren verschiedenen Bett-Anlagen Stauraum und perfekte Ordnung in zeitlos schönen Formen.


Unsere Bettbrücken mit den leichtgängigen Faltschiebetüren
z. B. bieten fast soviel Stauraum wie ein Kleiderschrank. Auch unsere Bettaufsätze mit Beleuchtung und zusätzlichen Steckdosen bieten einen erhöhten Nutzwert.

What do you call the cupboards over the bed - a Bettbruecke?
And what is a Bettaufsatz?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
bit more research!
Explanation:
Sorry, only me again!

Did a bit more research into this Bettaufsatz, and found the pictures at the site below:

http://www.moebel-gerken.de/schlafzimmer.htm

From which I would infer that tbe 'Bettaufsatz' is the larger wooden board behind the headboard, with the lights, etc. on it.

I think we call this a backboard in English ... but I'm not sure, I can't find any pictures )-:

HTH anyway ...

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks I'll use both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bit more research!
Mary Worby
4over-bed storage units
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-bed storage units


Explanation:
I've not heard a specific term for them, so this should get the meaning across!

Not sure what a Bettaufsatz is, could it be some sort of headboard arrangement? Have you got pictures or anything?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit more research!


Explanation:
Sorry, only me again!

Did a bit more research into this Bettaufsatz, and found the pictures at the site below:

http://www.moebel-gerken.de/schlafzimmer.htm

From which I would infer that tbe 'Bettaufsatz' is the larger wooden board behind the headboard, with the lights, etc. on it.

I think we call this a backboard in English ... but I'm not sure, I can't find any pictures )-:

HTH anyway ...

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks I'll use both!