KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Kranz / Kranzboden

English translation: Crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kranz
English translation:Crown
Entered by: Gillian Searl

05:36 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / bedroom furniture
German term or phrase: Kranz / Kranzboden
Zierkranz-Vorderstück zu allen Schrank- und Überbau-Kombinationen. Die Beleuchtung besteht aus einer variablen Anzahl von Halogen-Spots, deren Anzahl und Positionierung wir ebenfalls Ihren Wünschen anpassen. Kranz-Stärke 4,2 cm, Überstand vorn 13 cm, seitlich 2,5 cm.

The Kranz is the part at the top of the wardrobe that usually protrudes - and sometimes has ligths in it!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
cornice
Explanation:
You could also call it "decorative cornice" to get the idea of Zier in Zierkranz.

Interest in furniture.
Selected response from:

transatgees
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I thought cornice was good but the customer wants crown
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cornicetransatgees
4a projecting front profile/design featureAlison kennedy
4decorative facing; facing bottom or bottom of facing
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cornice


Explanation:
You could also call it "decorative cornice" to get the idea of Zier in Zierkranz.

Interest in furniture.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I thought cornice was good but the customer wants crown

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative facing; facing bottom or bottom of facing


Explanation:
DeVries Rech. and Engineering Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a projecting front profile/design feature


Explanation:
All wardrobes and wall units have a projecting front profile (for recessed lighting)

Hope this helps.

Take a look at Molteni, B&B, DADA calalogues for some "swish" terms.

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12