KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ausklinkungen

English translation: Cut-outs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausklinkungen
English translation:Cut-outs
Entered by: Gillian Searl

05:42 Dec 3, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / bedroom furniture
German term or phrase: Ausklinkungen
Das Zeichen XX bezeichnet die Serien, in denen wir auch Maßanfertigungen anbieten können. Dabei gehen wir noch einen Schritt weiter als bei den System-Schränken und können zusätzlich auch
Abschrägungen seitlich u. hinten
Höhen- u. Sockel-Kürzungen
Tiefen-Kürzungen
Ausklinkungen
Eckschrank-Lösungen
Schrank-Aufsätze
Tür-Überbauten und
Verblendungen
anbieten, um auch die kompliziertesten Aufgaben zu bewältigen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
block-outs
Explanation:
De Vries Tech. and Engineering Dictionary
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Close, the client tells me cut-outs!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recessinggangels
5block-outs
Dr. Fred Thomson
4opening mechanismsAlison kennedy
4notchesKevin Fulton
3take-off mechanism
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take-off mechanism


Explanation:
or disengagement m.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening mechanisms


Explanation:
ausklinken means to release, so putting it into the context of your wall unit outfitters, I think opening or release devices or mechanisms could be a suggested translation.
ciao

alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
block-outs


Explanation:
De Vries Tech. and Engineering Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Close, the client tells me cut-outs!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notches


Explanation:
according to Krupp, FachWB Maschinen- und Anlagenbau.
Richter, Technisches WB also offers "copings"


    Krupp, FachWB Maschinen- und Anlagenbau.
    Richter, Technisches WB Maschinenbau
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recessing


Explanation:
is the word in carpentry; also cutouts or cutarounds, depending on type of task

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran Sheehan
639 days