KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

die snowboardaffinen Jugendlichen

English translation: young snowboarding fans / freaks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die snowboardaffinen Jugendlichen
English translation:young snowboarding fans / freaks
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:12 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: die snowboardaffinen Jugendlichen
In a presentation about youth culture. These are the ones who are hooked on snowboarding and all that goes with it.

Any suggestions?
transatgees
United Kingdom
young snowboarding fans / freaks
Explanation:
Another couple of alternatives. 'freaks' is a lot stronger, and implies their lives revolve around snowboarding, while 'fans' is probably a lot milder.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5young snowboarding fans / freaks
Mary Worby
4 +1the young snowboard aficionados
LegalTrans D
4snowboarding-mad youngstersmckinnc
4shredders
jccantrell
4surf bumsmckinnc
4kids who dig snowboarding
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1the snowboard addicted youth
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 -1the young persons addicted to snowboards
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kids who dig snowboarding


Explanation:
... the word "dig" might be a bit "hip" depending on your text, but it's how I would say it off the top of my head.

Source: Desparation to get back on the slopes!!!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the young persons addicted to snowboards


Explanation:
perhaps it would be a possibility


    guess
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: hmm - persons sounds very formal
4 hrs
  -> you're right, kids would be better

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: "addicted" is much too strong a word here. Besides, it would have to be addicted to snowboardING (you can't be addicted to the board itself).
9 hrs
  -> Why not, people are addicted to a lot of strange things ;-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the young snowboard aficionados


Explanation:
if you translate for an American client. I think that the German expression is somewhat "artificial", but aficionados would probably a good word of rendering the feel of "affin".

Good luck.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pro Lingua: aficinados sounds like spanish.
3 hrs
  -> It is Spanish, burt widely used in the US

agree  pschmitt: It's used in the UK as well, and, given the German context, it fits very well!
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This is precisely how I would translate this expression. It matxhes the German in both meaning and flavor.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
young snowboarding fans / freaks


Explanation:
Another couple of alternatives. 'freaks' is a lot stronger, and implies their lives revolve around snowboarding, while 'fans' is probably a lot milder.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: I think that´s it.
2 hrs

agree  Gerard Reid: freaks...
3 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
3 hrs

agree  zapfsully: freaks
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Freaks, or simply the young snowboarders. The term snowboarder already implies a certain lifestyle. (I live in ski/snowboard country, there are plenty of young snowboarding freaks around.)
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surf bums


Explanation:
That's we call them here in the French Alps - the people who just want to snowboard all the time.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the snowboard addicted youth


Explanation:
One more possibility

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Addicted is too strong a term, and besides, IMHO, you can't be addicted to a board, only to the activity (boarding).
2 hrs
  -> You have a point, but people are addicted to heroin, sex, coffee, etc.; not to using heroin, having sex, or drinking coffee. So, I disagree with that part of your disagreement.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shredders


Explanation:
According to my 16 year old, the street word is shredders.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snowboarding-mad youngsters


Explanation:
just another one that occurred to me. Makes me want to hit the slopes!

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335