KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

exklusive Riege

English translation: ... cheat! ...


08:55 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: exklusive Riege
Der erfolgreiche Kontakt – und Datingservice der XXX wurde in die exklusive Riege der mobilen Online Welt von YYY aufgenommen.

Meaning the service of XXX is now included on the portal of YYY.

What do I use for "Riege"?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
English translation:... cheat! ...
Explanation:
XXX's successful contact and dating service has now been included exclusively within YYY's mobile online world.

XXX's successful contact and dating service now forms an exclusive part of ..

XXX's successful contact and dating services is now exclusively available through ...

I'd avoid going for a word-for-word on this one!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options!



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... cheat! ...
Mary Worby
4line-up
Mats Wiman
4ranks
Translations4IT
4club
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club


Explanation:
You may also use "group" or something along that line.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranks


Explanation:
has been accepted in the exclusive ranks of the mobile online world.....

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line-up


Explanation:
Riege=row, line, troop, body, band, detcahment, contingent, squad, troupe


    Norstedts+MW+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... cheat! ...


Explanation:
XXX's successful contact and dating service has now been included exclusively within YYY's mobile online world.

XXX's successful contact and dating service now forms an exclusive part of ..

XXX's successful contact and dating services is now exclusively available through ...

I'd avoid going for a word-for-word on this one!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for all the options!