KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ausgezeichnet unterwegs

English translation: Award on the Road; Have Award, Will Travel!; Excellence in Travel


13:27 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / radio / navigation systems
German term or phrase: Ausgezeichnet unterwegs
People, I need your help!

This is a headline - it is all the text I have!

- Ausgezeichnet unterwegs

Es geht um Radio- bzw. Navigationssysteme, die in Autos eingebaut werden (daher dieser Gedanke von mobil/ausgezeichnet
UNTERWEGS).
Diese Geräte sind sehr hochwertig und weitläufig einsetzbar. Sie wurden zum Teil ausgezeichnet (z.B. von Stiftung Warentest), daher AUSGEZEICHNET unterwegs.

I hate plays on words! Brief is that I can be relatively free, and they're happy to have lots of suggestions! As am I.

All suggestions gratefully received!

TIA

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
English translation:Award on the Road; Have Award, Will Travel!; Excellence in Travel
Explanation:
Three possibilities.
More: Travel in Excellence
Excellence in Motion
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Award on the Road; Have Award, Will Travel!; Excellence in Travel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Taking the high roadgangels
3On the road wirh excellenceRahel Elmer Reger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the road wirh excellence


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Award on the Road; Have Award, Will Travel!; Excellence in Travel


Explanation:
Three possibilities.
More: Travel in Excellence
Excellence in Motion

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taking the high road


Explanation:
On the move with distinction

Travelling in style





gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508