KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Geist auf Arbeit anwenden

English translation: Put spirit into your work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geist auf Arbeit anwenden
English translation:Put spirit into your work
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

15:19 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / letter to staff members
German term or phrase: Geist auf Arbeit anwenden
Geist auf Arbeit anwenden, sich Prozesse bewusst machen, mit hoher Motivation vor allem die eigenen Erwartungen erfüllen und aus der Zukunft heraus die Gegenwart gestalten, das sollte unser internes Ziel sein.

Yes, that is the start of the sentence! How do you understand it?

Use your spirit to work?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Put spirit into your work
Explanation:
Apply spirit to your work

Work with plenty of spirit

Work with spirit

Work with spirits <g>

Don't you just love this stuff!

A couple for starters ... I'm sure you'll get plenty of good suggestions yet!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Following the next contributor I changed it to "Soul" but yours gave the right idea
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work smartElroy
4 +1Put spirit into your work
Mary Worby
4applying this (or: a positive) attitude to our work...Ulrike Lieder
4applying our spirit to our work
schmurr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applying our spirit to our work


Explanation:
I'd prefer "intelligence" but the original is what it is!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put spirit into your work


Explanation:
Apply spirit to your work

Work with plenty of spirit

Work with spirit

Work with spirits <g>

Don't you just love this stuff!

A couple for starters ... I'm sure you'll get plenty of good suggestions yet!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Following the next contributor I changed it to "Soul" but yours gave the right idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Sounds like perfect corporate mumbojumbo. "Aus der Zukunft heraus die Gegenwart gestalten"? No wonder there is so much 'downsizing'.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work smart


Explanation:
In English, one can put one's heart or one's soul (and sometimes both) into one's work, but no one ever puts spirit into work.

Using the mind when working, or working in an intelligent manner might be what is meant here. In that case, "work smart" comes to mind as a sort of snappy, corporate phrase.

Reminds me of a previous employer who encouraged us all to "work hard, have fun, make history."

Elroy
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applying this (or: a positive) attitude to our work...


Explanation:
or: adopt a positive / this attitude...

This is admittedly a rather liberal translation, but I think it might work; you generally have quite a bit of latitude in marketing texts.

I understand the German to mean "in diesem Geiste wollen wir arbeiten", and that might well be expressed by attitude. I am assuming that the "Geist" has been discussed in the preceding text, so "this attitude" would refer back the previous discussion. If not, "a positive attitude" might be a solution if you feel you can take that much liberty.

Just another option, hope it helps.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525