KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Speicherknirps

English translation: micro / pocket-size memory


16:16 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Speicherknirps
Der Markt fuer den Speicherknirps boomt:
Denise Boehning
United States
English translation:micro / pocket-size memory
Explanation:
A wild guess, admittedly... I assume this refers to small-ish storage media, such as Sony's memory stick or IBM's 1GB micro-hard disk.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thoughts ...
Mary Worby
4micro-optical diskElroy
4minitature storage device
Maya Jurt
2 +2micro / pocket-size memory
Ralf Lemster
1 +1MiniGiant – MaxiMini – MaxiMin – Bigmin – Bigmini – Minisave – MinistoreDan McCrosky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoughts ...


Explanation:
The only hit I found on Google for this was here:

http://www.heise.de/newsticker/data/mst-24.03.01-001/

Where it says:

mation präsentiert auf der CeBIT (Halle 12, Stand C29) das neue optische Speichermedium DataPlay. Die Disc befindet sich ähnlich einem MO-Medium in einem Schutz-Caddy; trotzdem ist es nicht viel größer als ein 5-Mark-Stück. Aufgeteilt auf zwei Seiten passen 500 MByte auf den Speicherknirps – 250 MByte pro Seite.

The only thing I can think of is that this is by analogy to the little umbrellas ... fitting a lot into a small space.

Translation-wise, not much comes to mind! 'miniature memory miracle', 'pocket memory', 'mini memory disks' ...

Have you got any more context?

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.geek.com/news/geeknews/2001june/gee20010619006426...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: Knirps means a diminutive or tiny (person or thing) in general. My dictionary gives 'whippersnapper ' and 'squirt' I agree therefore with your definition in this case.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micro / pocket-size memory


Explanation:
A wild guess, admittedly... I assume this refers to small-ish storage media, such as Sony's memory stick or IBM's 1GB micro-hard disk.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Wild guess or not, it is the right answer.
14 mins
  -> Fair enough... ;-) Thanks!

agree  Alexander Schleber: "mirco memory" gets 1410 hits on Google
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minitature storage device


Explanation:
In addition to its position as a media manufacturer, Imation will be the semi-exclusive worldwide distribution partner of blank DataPlay digital media. DataPlay digital media enables access to all forms of digital content across all digital devices and platforms, including music, images, documents, software, games, video, and more. One 500MB digital media can hold more than 11 hours of music downloads or five complete pre-recorded albums of CD-quality music, hundreds of high-resolution photographs, or dozens of games.

www.heise.de/newsticker/data/mst-24.03.01-001



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 16:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is, of course "miniature" sorry for the typo.


    Reference: http://www.imation.com
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MiniGiant – MaxiMini – MaxiMin – Bigmin – Bigmini – Minisave – Ministore


Explanation:
It would be good to go to the Imation English site if you are writing about Imation. There are phrases like:

"Mini to the max!"

"tiny discs that hold a lot"

If you are not writing about Imation, it would, of course, be necessary to avoid Imation terminology which gives you a lot of leeway.

Possibilities, among many others, might be:

MiniGiant – MaxiMini – MaxiMin – Bigmin – Bigmini – Minisave – Ministore – etc, etc.

HTH



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: good ideas dan! just watch out for confusion with umbrellas (Knirps) or fire extinguishers (Minimax)...
27 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Giant! I've been there, but nothing to compare with Speicherknirps.MiniMaxi Storage, yes! Best answer: yours.
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-optical disk


Explanation:
I believe this is what is being referred to. "Speicherknirps" is a colorful moniker. You can see what it looks like by following the referenced link.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/ces20012.htm
Elroy
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12