KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

unternehmensaffinen

English translation: topics being of relevance for the company's activities/linked to.../close to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unternehmensaffinen
English translation:topics being of relevance for the company's activities/linked to.../close to...
Entered by: Dawn Montague

07:55 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: unternehmensaffinen
Wir betreiben nicht nur eine Unternehmens-Website, sondern eine Vielzahl weiterer unterschiedlicher Websites im Internet. Dazu gehören produktspezifische Websites, Websites zu aktuellen unternehmensaffinen Themen sowie Online-Shops.
Dawn Montague
"topics being of relevance for the company's activities"/"linked to..."/"close to... "
Explanation:
Not really sure about the meaning of "affin". I hate this pseudo-scientific stuff. Why the hell can't they write German. Just the context indicates that it must be somethin like this. Therefore, Wait for peer's comments. I do not want to cheat you.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks -- this helps. That was my intuitive response as well, but I wanted to confirm it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrepreneurial relevant topicsIngrid Grzeszik
3 +1"topics being of relevance for the company's activities"/"linked to..."/"close to... "Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"topics being of relevance for the company's activities"/"linked to..."/"close to... "


Explanation:
Not really sure about the meaning of "affin". I hate this pseudo-scientific stuff. Why the hell can't they write German. Just the context indicates that it must be somethin like this. Therefore, Wait for peer's comments. I do not want to cheat you.


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks -- this helps. That was my intuitive response as well, but I wanted to confirm it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Pretty much what I thought as well! 'Websites on topical issues affecting the company' would be what I'd say (I think!) (-:
3 mins
  -> Thank you for support

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial relevant topics


Explanation:
see above

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: I am tending not to use "entrepreneurial" here. As to my experience, this term relates to an "entrepreneur" as a profession rather than to a company. It means "unternehmerisch" rather than "Unternehmens-" which, IMO is meant here.
13 mins