KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

schrill

English translation: loud / shrill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schrill
English translation:loud / shrill
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

12:44 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: schrill
Die Welt des mobilen Internet ist schrill, bunt und trendy.

I just can´t find the right word - please help.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
loud / shrill
Explanation:
Just an idea - I would be wary about getting rid of the noise idea because I feel it could be a reference to shrill ringtones and noises, etc. Loud might be an option, because it could cover both noise and non-noise, if you see what I mean!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, Mary, I see your point. But also thanks to all the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brashAdalbert Kowal
4loud / shrill
Mary Worby
4vibrant
Alison Schwitzgebel
4funky
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brash


Explanation:
Harper/Collins gives besides also "garish" which would fit in as well. "shrill" is as far as I know in English only used being said of sounds.
I hope this helps a bit.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: "garish" is fine because it renders the negative note.
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrant


Explanation:
is what first springs to my mind...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funky


Explanation:
would be my first guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loud / shrill


Explanation:
Just an idea - I would be wary about getting rid of the noise idea because I feel it could be a reference to shrill ringtones and noises, etc. Loud might be an option, because it could cover both noise and non-noise, if you see what I mean!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Yes, Mary, I see your point. But also thanks to all the others!