KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Dienste und Services

English translation: No difference...


21:12 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Dienste und Services
In a German text these two words are used in a way that makes me think that they are NOT IDENTICAL in the mind of the author:
"Die Geschaeftsreise vereint in idealer Weise den moeglichen Nutzen mobiler Dienste, Services and Informationen."
or:
"Viele Services und Dienstleistungen fuer mobile Webanwendungen gibt es bereits am Markt."

I probably miss some subtle difference between 'Service' and 'Dienstleistung'. Could you tell me what this difference is?
Thank you so much in advance!
Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
English translation:No difference...
Explanation:
...IMHO this is another example where someone uses an anglicism to be able to show variety... of course, this doesn't work in English.

A similar example I recently came across were "Aufträge und Orders" (in the securities business).

HTH - best regards, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, Ralf, Sven, Maya and Alexander for giving me your opinions. Reading the entire text, there really is no apparant difference between the two words: SONK, language bloat, et al.
Have a happy new year!
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5No difference...
Ralf Lemster
5 +1functions, services and information
Alexander Schleber
4 +2services
Alan Johnson
5services
Sven Petersson
4services
4The same, but used differently
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services


Explanation:
I would stick to this. This is typical of "Neudeutsch" - someone trying to impress by (in this case redundant and) uneeded use of English.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services


Explanation:
I would stick to this. This is typical of "Neudeutsch" - someone trying to impress by (in this case redundant and) uneeded use of English.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No difference...


Explanation:
...IMHO this is another example where someone uses an anglicism to be able to show variety... of course, this doesn't work in English.

A similar example I recently came across were "Aufträge und Orders" (in the securities business).

HTH - best regards, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, Ralf, Sven, Maya and Alexander for giving me your opinions. Reading the entire text, there really is no apparant difference between the two words: SONK, language bloat, et al.
Have a happy new year!
Ursula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
services


Explanation:
The source text is total SONK. Stick with services!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The same, but used differently


Explanation:
Service is really Dienstleistung. But judging from all the German sites that used both, I would make a distinction:

Service: Kundendienst, Wartung, Reparatur von Produkten.

Dienstleistung: Tertiär-Dienste: Schulungen, Software, Handwerkerdienste etc.

I would carefully study the whole text to see what your client calls Service and what is Dienstleistung for him, because people use those two terms very carelessly.

HTH a tiny little bit.





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Can you please point towards some source supporting your opinion?
29 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functions, services and information


Explanation:
While I agree with all the other answerers that it is a bad case of overkill, if you want to satisfy the client and make a real differentiation, then I would translate it like this:
"The business trip combines the possible utility of mobile fuctionality, services, and information in an ideal manner." That is a fairly literal translation.

For the second sentence, I would drop the duplication.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Creative ans sensible solution. If you can't win, join 'em.
41 mins