KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gebäudeökonomie

English translation: construction economy


04:45 Dec 28, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gebäudeökonomie
Gebäudeökonomie
adekwatis
France
English translation:construction economy
Explanation:
Since you don't provide any context I don't know if this is is what you're after, but construction economy would be the economy of the construction industry.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction economy
Hazel Whiteley
4gestion d'immeubleGuereau
4 -1building economy
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction economy


Explanation:
Since you don't provide any context I don't know if this is is what you're after, but construction economy would be the economy of the construction industry.


    Reference: http://www.bcis.co.uk/review.html
    Reference: http://www.kcmcr.com/KCMCRpub/construc.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
building economy


Explanation:
This is what is taught at universities.

-415 Building Economy
Search : Index : Faculty of ... Environment Sciences 702-415 Building
Economy. Credit Points. ...
www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1998/subjects/702-415.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 19:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ECONOMIE DE LA CONTRUCTION
Pardon, j\'ai encore confondu l\'anglais avec le français:
Voir lien:
DESS - [ Translate this page ]
... de Paris 1 - Sorbonne, ce DESS propose une formation à l\'économie industrielle
et à l\'économie de la construction, au droit, à la finance, aux concepts et ...
www.enpc.fr/dea/DESS.htm


    Reference: http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1998/subjects/702-415.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Guereau: Très bien en anglais
20 hrs
  -> Merci Frédéric.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion d'immeuble


Explanation:
ou
gestion d'immeubles
Other possibility, but lack of context.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: Salade linguistique dans ma tête. Grand merci. Mais "gestion d'immeuble = Haus- Gebäudeverwaltung.
43 mins
  -> C'est une proposition jaillie du manque de contexte.