KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

zueinander wider

English translation: compared with each other ...


09:17 Jan 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: zueinander wider
Die Größe der Kreise spiegelt den Umsatz der enzelnen Unternehmen im Verglech zueinander wider.
English translation:compared with each other ...
Explanation:
= im Vergleich zueinander

wider is a part of: spiegelt ... wider (inf.= widerspiegeln - to reflect)

HTH

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9compared with each other ...
dieter haake
5The size of the circles indicates the profit of each company
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The size of the circles reflect the turnover of each company in comparison to each other.
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
compared with each other ...


Explanation:
= im Vergleich zueinander

wider is a part of: spiegelt ... wider (inf.= widerspiegeln - to reflect)

HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins
  -> danke schoen

agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
43 mins
  -> vielen dank

agree  Ralf Lemster: Yup...
2 hrs
  -> herzlichen - yop

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Yep
3 hrs
  -> ebenfalls herzlichen - yap

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs
  -> dank

agree  Daniela Penn
3 hrs
  -> vielen dank

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): That's it.
6 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The size of the circles reflect the turnover of each company in comparison to each other.


Explanation:
Same as 1st answer above..just the complete sentence

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Verb must be: "reflects" (size is singular).
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The size of the circles indicates the profit of each company


Explanation:
vis-a-vis the other companies (or: the profit of the individual companies with resepct to one another).
You are asking about "zueinander wider,"
but the two wrods are not really related in this sentence. The verb from is "widerspiegeln," so the "wider" belongs with "spiegelt."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861