KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

erfolgsorientert

English translation: 'eye on success'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgsorientert
English translation:'eye on success'
Entered by: Umit Altug

16:21 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: erfolgsorientert
From a job application: I enjoy working independently, responsibly and erfolgsorientiert and am certain to be able to complement your team to your profit and mine... something nice and short would be fine.
Yes I know I ought to just go and buy a good bilingual dictionary...
Caro Maucher
Germany
'eye on success'
Explanation:
"I enjoy working independently and responsibly with an eye on success. This is why I am convinced that I would be the perfect complement to your team - to our mutual benefit."

"erfolgsorientiert" here means in a success-oriented manner, but I think if you rephrase the sentence a little you get a more natural English feel.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Nice one, I liked the "benefit", too! See you on Saturday,
Caro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6goal orientedJonathan Mackin
5 +2and a strong focus on achieving my goalsmckinnc
5 +1target-orientedSteffen Pollex
4 +1achievement-orientedPee Eff
4 +1'eye on success'
Alison Schwitzgebel
4success oriented
Maya Jurt
2success-led


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success oriented


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 16:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nowadays, everybody looking for a job has \"success-oriented \" in his/her resume.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: I for one won't be putting that in mine ;-)
11 mins
  -> You don't need a CV, your expertise is enough

neutral  Mary Worby: Doesn't work with the adverbial form ..
28 mins
  -> True enough. But in German, ich arbeite erfolgsorientiert is correct, but does not sound too good. One would rather say. Ich bin erfolgsorientiert.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
success-led


Explanation:
(as in "business-led etc.)


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'eye on success'


Explanation:
"I enjoy working independently and responsibly with an eye on success. This is why I am convinced that I would be the perfect complement to your team - to our mutual benefit."

"erfolgsorientiert" here means in a success-oriented manner, but I think if you rephrase the sentence a little you get a more natural English feel.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Nice one, I liked the "benefit", too! See you on Saturday,
Caro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or 'with a focus on success / focussing on success' (-:
24 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievement-oriented


Explanation:
From: The Collins Large German Dictionary
Als Variante zu success oriented.
Best regards!

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: maybe, but consider mine, too, pls.
38 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and a strong focus on achieving my goals


Explanation:
This sort of thing sounds really wooden if you don't break free of the original a bit.

By the way, I don't think you would talk about working responsibly. Professionally maybe but...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: The responsibly bit ... enjoy or welcome new responsibilities is more what they are aiming at.
12 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Sounds like the best option ... not sure whether you can be as specific as 'my goals' though, could be company or team goals, etc.
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
goal oriented


Explanation:
This is an expression used in job applications ad nauseum. Pure CV-speak.

Jonathan Mackin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: I agree with this more because it is what would be used in English ... purely a cultural collocation
9 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: yes, that too. That's the equivalent of zielstrebig.
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
15 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: Sounds most natural, but the problem as I see it is overcoming the adverbial form, which is difficult using this solution )-:
15 mins
  -> the problem is that no suitable adverb exists. Does it really need to be translated word for word???

neutral  mckinnc: as Mary has said, that's why I avoided that type of structure - also jargon that aims to sound slick turns me off in CVs
20 mins
  -> I agree with you about slick sounding expressions being a turn off, but unfortunately in today's business world such expressions are commonplace along with many other notable exmaples.

agree  Steffen Pollex: "goal" sounds slightly inappropriate (just an intuition). Consider mine, pls.
36 mins

agree  Heart: This is definitely IT. I also like Alison R.-K's suggestion 'to our mutual benefit'. as part of the revision
43 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: typical bulletpoint in US applications and resumes
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target-oriented


Explanation:
I would use this one or "achievement-oriented" which sounds unusual to me, it is given by a dictionary, though.


    own experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
10 mins