KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Namensagentur

English translation: brand agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Namensagentur
English translation:brand agency
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

21:36 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Namensagentur
As the name says, this is an agency creating names for new or existing companies or products. What is the proper term in English? Is brand or branding agency the same as a Namensagentur? (Got lots of hits on Google, but I'm not sure whether it's really the very same thing.)
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
brand agency
Explanation:
Yes, this definitely is the thing. They don't just give names, though, they take part in the all-over marketing of a new product, this does of course include finding and giving something a good name.

See website below (one of the best in this field):
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanx to you all - I had a hard job making up my mind re awarding KudoZ points, as you all seem to be right, and, at the end of the day, I didn't choose any of your suggestions, but "branding agency". However, Klaus came closest "term and time-wise", so the points go to him.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3naming agency
Aydin Yulug
4 +2brand agencyKlaus Dorn
4Name development AgencyAlison kennedy
4brand building agency
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand agency


Explanation:
Yes, this definitely is the thing. They don't just give names, though, they take part in the all-over marketing of a new product, this does of course include finding and giving something a good name.

See website below (one of the best in this field):


    Reference: http://www.freudcommunications.com/
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanx to you all - I had a hard job making up my mind re awarding KudoZ points, as you all seem to be right, and, at the end of the day, I didn't choose any of your suggestions, but "branding agency". However, Klaus came closest "term and time-wise", so the points go to him.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: sounds right
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand building agency


Explanation:
A comparison the descriptions of services provided by Namensagenturen and brand (building) agencies reveals that they do the same kind of thing.


    Reference: http://creativelink.com/CLink/do.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naming agency


Explanation:
Some notes from the website below:
Why Use a Naming Agency?
While most companies understand the need to retain an ad agency or hire a branding firm for various projects, the advantage of using an established naming agency for a naming project is not always as clear. Some companies may even suppose that a public relations or advertising firm or an individual executive with an unabridged dictionary would be able to create just as marketable and available names as a naming agency.




    Reference: http://www.cintara.com/naming_overview_why.html
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Alison kennedy
19 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Name development Agency


Explanation:
I have never worked with a NAMING AGENCY though, I don\\\'t doubt that they exist in sophisticated markets such as USA, UK and Germany. In less sophisticated markets, product names would come under the brief of a new product/brand development agency or packaging studio or full-service advertising agency.
Just for the record, no advertsing professional would use an unabridged dictionary for creating new product names. In fact, the starting point is in product test research which normally reveals \\\"conceptual\\\" areas of interest. These \\\"conceptual\\\" areas are then used to generate a series of names that can be linked back to a conceptual rationale. They say that the best names are those that harness the main category selling motivators, although there are millions of successful brand names that break this rule.
A naming agency would then be responsible for concept testing names and packaging with consumers as well as possibly doing the legal homework to check that the selected potential name or names are free to be used in a particular product category and have not already been registered by other companies.

Regards

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 17:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Branding Agency for me is a kind of hot shop that may be called in by a client to solve a particular problem that a brand might have not necessarily at the start of it\'s life. This are all niche spin-offs of what large full-service Advertsing Agencies offer clients.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12