KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bild-Wort-Marke

English translation: figurative/word mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bild-Wort-Marke
English translation:figurative/word mark
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

03:23 Jan 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bild-Wort-Marke
This is a trademark/logo that combines a visual component (pictorial) with a slogan or tag line. What is this properly called in English?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
figurative mark/word mark
Explanation:
looking at an official form right now

(HABM-Formular)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you for your input - a search on the Internet revealed that the term suggested by Trudy is, in fact, quite common (in officialese, that is) and since I needed s.th. along those lines, the points go to Trudy.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5figurative mark/word mark
Trudy Peters
4 +1logomarkMarcus Malabad
4Company/corporate/ product/brand Sign-offAlison kennedy
4logo and slogan
Wirbeleit
4visual-word-mark
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figurative mark/word mark


Explanation:
looking at an official form right now

(HABM-Formular)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you for your input - a search on the Internet revealed that the term suggested by Trudy is, in fact, quite common (in officialese, that is) and since I needed s.th. along those lines, the points go to Trudy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual-word-mark


Explanation:
..as an alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logomark


Explanation:
I think a Bild-Wort-Marke combines a logo (diagram) and "a word", which is usually the name of the business, and NOT a slogan.

This is called a logo mark. See examples below.

Some logomarks come WITH a slogan but the two are separate: logomark and slogan.




    Reference: http://www.buscentre.com.au/toolbox/law/tips/trade_marks.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Makes sense to me...
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logo and slogan


Explanation:
I know _of_ the term "Bild-Wort-Marke", but in 13 years in advertising, I've never heard it actually being used. So depending on your context, you may be better off calling it what it's usually called, the logo and slogan or logo and tagline. IMHO there's nothing worse than clinging to technical terms that have long since disappeared.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company/corporate/ product/brand Sign-off


Explanation:
This answer is probably too late but just for the record, I would - nor have ever seen figurative mark/word mark which, for me this is advertising nonsense. Sign-off is the most modern term that would be understood by any professional operator working in mkting, visual graphics or advertsing.
Regards

Alison

(I worked for many years in Client Service on multinational brands)

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 12