KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Am 6. Dezember war es soweit – die Eröffnungsfeier stand vor der Tür.

English translation: December 6 was "D-Day" - the inauguration celebrations were imminent PLUS COMMENT


09:28 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Am 6. Dezember war es soweit – die Eröffnungsfeier stand vor der Tür.
A newspaper article
Friedrich Reinold
United States
English translation:December 6 was "D-Day" - the inauguration celebrations were imminent PLUS COMMENT
Explanation:
Hi Tom,

stand vor der Tuere gives me a sense that they were actually due to take place the following day, on Dec 7, but you'll be better able to tell this from your context. My translation leaves all that open, hope it gives you some more ideas.

Best

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you all. It was difficult to make a decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2By 6 December, everything was ready and the opening party was about to start.
Mary Worby
4 +1December 6 was "D-Day" - the inauguration celebrations were imminent PLUS COMMENT
Hermeneutica
4On the 6th of Decmber the day had arrived -
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By 6 December, everything was ready and the opening party was about to start.


Explanation:
More context would help decide how to phrase the second half ...

could also be a launch party

...it was all set for the launch party

might also work

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: opening ceremony?
17 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
40 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the 6th of Decmber the day had arrived -


Explanation:
the inaugural celebration was near.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
December 6 was "D-Day" - the inauguration celebrations were imminent PLUS COMMENT


Explanation:
Hi Tom,

stand vor der Tuere gives me a sense that they were actually due to take place the following day, on Dec 7, but you'll be better able to tell this from your context. My translation leaves all that open, hope it gives you some more ideas.

Best

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thank you all. It was difficult to make a decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
1 day 48 mins