KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wir geben Ihr Form

English translation: We will give them tangible form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir geben den Ideen Form
English translation:We will give them tangible form
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:25 Jan 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / plastic parts manufacturing
German term or phrase: Wir geben Ihr Form
I am wondering if there is a double meaning in this phrase. The literal sense is that this machining company will produce this form/shape desired by the customer. But I'm not sure how to handle the phrase.
Welche Idee Sie auch mit unseren Werkstoffen verfolgen: wir geben ihr Form.
Die moderne Maschinenausstattung unserer Fertigung eröffnet uns viele Wege, Ihre Idee kostengünstig, schnell und präzise vom Entwurf in die faßbare Wirklichkeit zu verwandeln.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Whatever your ideas ... we will give them form.
Explanation:
I'm guessing that you're right in suspecting a sort of double meaning here. Luckily this can be so easily captured in English in this case (if I've understood correctly, that is).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"Whatever ideas you are pursuing with our [Werkstoffen]: we will give them form/give form to them.\" (I realize that \"idea\" is singular in the original, but I like it better plural here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"Whatever ideas you are pursuing with our [Werkstoffen]: we will give them form/give form to them.\" (I realize that \"idea\" is singular in the original, but I like it better plural here.)
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Susan et al. I decided on we will give them tangible form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1we can give it shape...Ulrike Lieder
4 +1we put your ideas into practice
Lisanne
4we will implement it
Bob Kerns
4Whatever your ideas ... we will give them form.
Susan Starling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whatever your ideas ... we will give them form.


Explanation:
I'm guessing that you're right in suspecting a sort of double meaning here. Luckily this can be so easily captured in English in this case (if I've understood correctly, that is).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:53:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"Whatever ideas you are pursuing with our [Werkstoffen]: we will give them form/give form to them.\" (I realize that \"idea\" is singular in the original, but I like it better plural here.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 15:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"Whatever ideas you are pursuing with our [Werkstoffen]: we will give them form/give form to them.\" (I realize that \"idea\" is singular in the original, but I like it better plural here.)

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
Thanks Susan et al. I decided on we will give them tangible form.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we will implement it


Explanation:
where "it" refers to the customer's idea

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we put your ideas into practice


Explanation:
Indeed, there is a double meaning of "wir geben ihr Form".
Besides the literal meaning there is also the sense of "put ideas into action" or "realize ideas".

Unfortunately, I cannot think of a solution which would combine the two meanings.

You might chose one of the two if you cannot think of a better solution either.

Hope this helps at least a bit!

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can give it shape...


Explanation:
Maybe also "we can shape it" or possibly "we can help you give it shape" ...

Just some other options for the play on words in German.

I thought this might fit since it alludes to the concept of "shaping an idea".

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sound good!
53 mins