KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Straßenverkehrszulassungsordnung (StVZO)

English translation: German Road Vehicle Registration Regulation (StVZO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Straßenverkehrszulassungsordnung (StVZO)
English translation:German Road Vehicle Registration Regulation (StVZO)
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

13:36 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / motor vehicle regulations
German term or phrase: Straßenverkehrszulassungsordnung (StVZO)
StVZO = Straßenverkehrszulassungsordnung

Does anyone know which of the following (or maybe something else entirely) is the "OFFICIAL" translation for StVZO?

I couldn't find much help at: http://www.bmvbw.de/

The German Federal Ministry of Transportation, Building and Housing Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Bau- und Wohnungswesen (BMVBW)

Their English search function could not even find a mention of the term "vehicle"???? Even their own English translation of their own name is lousy; it should of course be "construction", not "building"????

Here are some of the many possible but questionable translations I've found so far elsewhere:
----------------------
http://www.twn.tuv.com/BU_2_6.htm

Federal Motor Safety Standards
----------------------
http://www.hella.com/produktion/HellaPortal/WebSite/Internet...

Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards
----------------------
http://www.hella.com/produktion/HellaPortal/WebSite/Internet...

German Traffic Codes.
----------------------
http://www.webasto-thermo.com/pdfs/776183.pdf

Road Licensing Regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany
----------------------
http://cities-expo.com/egpis/egpc-069.html

Regulations Authorizing the Use of Vehicles for Road Traffic
----------------------
http://www.us.tuv.com/services/prodcert/auto/german/

Road Vehicle Licensing Act
----------------------

As my project is just advertising copy, I would like to use "Road Vehicle Licensing Regulation(s)" together with the German abbreviation unless someone has a better idea.

TIA

Dan
Dan McCrosky
Authorization of Vehicles for Road Transport
Explanation:
"Road Traffic Act and Authorization of Vehicles for Road Transport"
is what the Website of the University of Oxford in its "Tentative Classification of Materials on German Law" says for

Strassenverkehrsgesetz und Strassenverkehrszulassungsordnung.

Maybe it would be well to put both in, if the xxxzulassungsordnung is about more than just Zulassungen, as was proposed above.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
What do I do now? Nearly everything sounds good. As there seems to indeed be no "OFFICIALLY AUTHORIZED" translation for worldwide use, I have decided to go for an explanatory translation that I hope everyone everywhere in the world will understand. For this I have pinched bits from all of your suggestions.

"German Road Vehicle Registration Regulation (StVZO)"

One of the nearest to this would have to be Carö, who also gave me the good Oxford URL on German law name translations.

By the way, the two UK & US terms from Ernst have one common problem for me. The German regulation apparently also covers bicycles because my text is about bicycles so I have to avoid the term "motor".

Thanks everybody!

Dan

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Regulation Authorizing the Use of Vehicles for Road Traffic
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Traffic flow regulation
Michael Jones
4Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (US)
pschmitt
4Authorization of Vehicles for Road Transport
Caro Maucher
4Road Traffic Type Approval LawSerge L


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Road Traffic Type Approval Law


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom

An example:

"Only brake linings supplied by the vehicle manufacturer or approved by the Federal Office for Motor Traffic in accordance with § 22 of the Road Traffic Type Approval Law may be used, as these are especially selected for the vehicle in question and have been tested under extreme conditions."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://home.att.net/~pagidusa/tech_info.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulation Authorizing the Use of Vehicles for Road Traffic


Explanation:
Dietl, WB fuer Recht usw
This should be the standard translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 13:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem for you is that the regulations go beyond licensing, so if you choose this translation you will be misinforming client, etc. You could possibly shorten the official version that I have given above and write: Regulations for Use of Vehciles on the Road. This is not quite as cumbersome as the official version, and it tells the story

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, if Dietl\'s offering is too pompous, try Regulations for Vehicle Road Use (or for the Use of Vehilces on the Road). Either of these will work. Good luck.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: I too tend to trust Dietl over Eurodic
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorization of Vehicles for Road Transport


Explanation:
"Road Traffic Act and Authorization of Vehicles for Road Transport"
is what the Website of the University of Oxford in its "Tentative Classification of Materials on German Law" says for

Strassenverkehrsgesetz und Strassenverkehrszulassungsordnung.

Maybe it would be well to put both in, if the xxxzulassungsordnung is about more than just Zulassungen, as was proposed above.


    Reference: http://units.ox.ac.uk/departments/eurocomplaw/gla/biblio/sys...
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
What do I do now? Nearly everything sounds good. As there seems to indeed be no "OFFICIALLY AUTHORIZED" translation for worldwide use, I have decided to go for an explanatory translation that I hope everyone everywhere in the world will understand. For this I have pinched bits from all of your suggestions.

"German Road Vehicle Registration Regulation (StVZO)"

One of the nearest to this would have to be Carö, who also gave me the good Oxford URL on German law name translations.

By the way, the two UK & US terms from Ernst have one common problem for me. The German regulation apparently also covers bicycles because my text is about bicycles so I have to avoid the term "motor".

Thanks everybody!

Dan

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traffic flow regulation


Explanation:
Straßenverkehr - traffic
Zulassung - authorization
Ordnung - decree, order, rule, regulation


In English,

Straßenverkehrszulassungsordnung

roughly translates as traffic (flow) regulation


Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (US)


Explanation:
Motor Vehicle Contruction and Use Regulation (GB).

This is what Ernst had to say. However, I went and checked it with Google, where there were 215 000 Hits with "Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards" and 132 000 Hits with "Motor Vehicle Construction and Use Regulation".
I think, this might be what you're looking for. I also found: "The Road Vehicles (Contructions and Use) Regulations", which seems to be the standard term in the UK (134 000 Hits).

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406