KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wer kommt, weiss mehr

English translation: Check it out!


06:56 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Marketing brochure for an event
German term or phrase: Wer kommt, weiss mehr
Something snappy for a marketing brochure!


You can not afford to miss this fantastic event! Wer kommt, weiss mehr!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:Check it out!
Explanation:
Come and see for yourself!

A must to see!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 07:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you don\'t get to see can hurt you.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
I decided on "Come and see for yourself!". Thanks everyone. BTW it's a conference on product development for a software house.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sharpen your competitive edge.
Klaus Herrmann
4Come and find out more!
Mary Worby
4Check it out!Konstantin Lakshin
4Come visit, to know more.ekenar
4Seeing is Believing!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seeing is Believing!


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come visit, to know more.


Explanation:
I know that I flexed the original sentence little bit, however it sounded good to me in relation with the preceding sentence. Good luck with marketing people!

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check it out!


Explanation:
Come and see for yourself!

A must to see!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 07:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you don\'t get to see can hurt you.

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I decided on "Come and see for yourself!". Thanks everyone. BTW it's a conference on product development for a software house.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come and find out more!


Explanation:
The place to be to find out more.

Everything you ever wanted to know about [...]

A learning experience.

The place to be for all the latest info on ...

You'll go away having learnt something ...

Difficult without knowing the exact context, what sort of event are we talking about?

HTH anyway

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sharpen your competitive edge.


Explanation:
If this is an event targeted to professionals, (e.g training, not sales): I think the "weiß mehr" part tries to appeal to the lower instincts, i.e. if you attend, you'll know more than you competitors.





Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Lakshin: I like the "competitive edge" idea.
6 hrs