KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

geballte Kompetenz

English translation: Sheer capability from start to finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geballte Kompetenz
English translation:Sheer capability from start to finish
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:58 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Marketing brochure for a conference
German term or phrase: geballte Kompetenz
GEBALLTE KOMPETENZ VON ANFANG AN!

That's what you'll get at this fantastic conference!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Sheer capability from start to finish
Explanation:
A combination of skills from the very outset

Expertise all the way.

Any or none of the above!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Expertise all the way" sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1well-rounded competence
Sven Petersson
4Sheer capability from start to finish
Mary Worby
4the most powerful competence right from the beginning
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-rounded competence


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most powerful competence right from the beginning


Explanation:
that's how I would say it

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sheer capability from start to finish


Explanation:
A combination of skills from the very outset

Expertise all the way.

Any or none of the above!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
"Expertise all the way" sounds great!