KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Komprimiertes Know-how

English translation: focused expertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komprimiertes Know-how
English translation:focused expertise
Entered by: Gillian Searl

07:00 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Komprimiertes Know-how
Komprimiertes Know-how is available in the form of product update briefings on such subjects as ...

blah, blah, blah! Don't you just love marketing brochures!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
focused expertise
Explanation:
A lot of those Google hits were German language original!

I find that Germans tend to throw in "know how" in these marketing things way more than we would. I try to reach a compromise by keeping it sometimes and changing it to "expertise" sometimes, depending on what sounds better in the particular case.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
I agree - the German want to know how to do everything. I liked this suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compressed know-how
Sven Petersson
4 +1focused expertise
Susan Starling
4in-depth expertise
Mary Worby
3concentrated know-how
schmurr


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compressed know-how


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.elduende.net/events/regional/nrw/
    Reference: http://www.ocp-online.de/html/Marketing/Seminars.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thijs van Dorssen
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated know-how


Explanation:
gets 73 Google hits, "compressed" gets 2!

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focused expertise


Explanation:
A lot of those Google hits were German language original!

I find that Germans tend to throw in "know how" in these marketing things way more than we would. I try to reach a compromise by keeping it sometimes and changing it to "expertise" sometimes, depending on what sounds better in the particular case.

Hope this helps.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
I agree - the German want to know how to do everything. I liked this suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Definitely sounds better!
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-depth expertise


Explanation:
Agree with Susan that know-how is used a lot more in German than English.

I would turn your sentence around a bit to give:

Product update briefings provide in-depth expertise on subjects such as ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770