KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Auf los geht‘s los!

English translation: On your marks, get set, go!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf los geht‘s los!
English translation:On your marks, get set, go!
Entered by: Gillian Searl

07:02 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Auf los geht‘s los!
st one on my marketing brochure. Is that the same as "Auf geht's, los geht's!" = "Come on, let's go!"?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
ready-set-go
Explanation:
is what is said in the US (NEVER ready-steady-go!)

To answer your question, "auf los geht's los" doesn't exactly mean "auf geht's" or "los gehts" ("off we go" or the like). It's more like "at the count of X, go!" or "when I say go, then go." I can't think of a really good way to express that more literally though. This used to be a famous German game show, by the way (see link below).
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! You answered my question. I actually settled for the athletics version (don't ask me why!): On your marks, get set, go!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ready - steady - go!
Translations4IT
4 +1ready-set-go
Susan Starling
4Are you ready? Okay, let's goT.T.C. FRANCE EURL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you ready? Okay, let's go


Explanation:
That's what I would suggest, in fact there is no precise translation to be found in any dictionary

T.T.C. FRANCE EURL

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ready - steady - go!


Explanation:
You may want to consider this one also...a very common expression in US and UK

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
24 mins

neutral  schmurr: this is more exact, though for a brochure maybe it's better to say "Let's go!"
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready-set-go


Explanation:
is what is said in the US (NEVER ready-steady-go!)

To answer your question, "auf los geht's los" doesn't exactly mean "auf geht's" or "los gehts" ("off we go" or the like). It's more like "at the count of X, go!" or "when I say go, then go." I can't think of a really good way to express that more literally though. This used to be a famous German game show, by the way (see link below).


    Reference: http://www.rheintreue.org/algl/algl4.html
Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! You answered my question. I actually settled for the athletics version (don't ask me why!): On your marks, get set, go!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: Good point :-)
0 min
  -> I know I'm being nitpicky here - your idea is good!