KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

und die damit verbundenen Umsetzungsmassnahmen glauben

English translation: the related [associated] implementation measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die damit verbundenen Umsetzungsmaßnahmen
English translation:the related [associated] implementation measures
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

09:34 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / company
German term or phrase: und die damit verbundenen Umsetzungsmassnahmen glauben
Wenn alle Mitarbeiter der Firma ALMA SA inklusive aller Mitglieder der „Directors of the Board“ sowie die Tochtergesellschaften an dieser Vision und die damit verbundenen Umsetzungsmassnahmen glauben und somit alle auf das selbe Ziel hin arbeiten, steht dem Erfolg nichts mehr im Wege.
Not sure of what Umsatzungsmassnahmen means succinctly.(Company report giving progress made over last year and future) forecasts
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
and the related [associated] implementation measures
Explanation:
"Umsetzungsmaßnahmen" are the measures taken to implement or realise s.th., eg a plan or a programme.

Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and the related [associated] implementation measuresBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1associated implementation measures
Ralf Lemster
4... buy into the vision and the actions necessary to implement it ...
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the related [associated] implementation measures


Explanation:
"Umsetzungsmaßnahmen" are the measures taken to implement or realise s.th., eg a plan or a programme.




    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated implementation measures


Explanation:
I'd go for something along the lines of: "...provided that all employees, including the members of the Board of Directors of ALMA SA, believe in this vision and the associated implementation measures..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  steveH: except that 'implemetation measures' is not great English. It may be better to be a little long-winded and say 'measures needed to implement it (the vision)...'
51 mins
  -> Fair enough - thanks for the comment.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... buy into the vision and the actions necessary to implement it ...


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same stuff again.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598