KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Das Ziel klar vor Augen

English translation: The goal clearly in view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Ziel klar vor Augen
English translation:The goal clearly in view
Entered by: Patricia Gifford

20:01 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Das Ziel klar vor Augen
This phrase is the header of a marketing text written by a software company. In the text, they are saying that they have a lot of experience and knowledge and that is why they can sell such great, customized software ;-))

I am looking for a catchy phrase for "Das Ziel klar vor Augen" I thought of "Striving towards a clear-cut goal", but that does not sound very good, right?

Any help and input is greatly appreciated. Thank you so much in advance,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
The goal in clear view
Explanation:
... another possibility? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"The goal clearly in view\" or \"clearly within our sights\" - basically the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"The goal clearly in view\" or \"clearly within our sights\" - basically the same thing.
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Heather, I really like your suggestions, I think this is along the lines of what my customer would want. Thank you very much for your help!

Thanks to all of you, all the suggestions were really good!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Focused on results
Trudy Peters
4A clear view of the future
Lucien Marcelet
4Right on targetChrista Zeller Thomas
4We know where we're goingxxxAnneM
4Target is clear in sightekenar
4focusing on a goalMGPATT
4Remaining focused on one's goalsIrene De Han
4We keep our eyes on the prize
jccantrell
4The goal in clear view
Heather Starastin
4With our goal clearly in view
Kim Metzger
4Straight to the point
Maya Jurt
4A clear vision of the aimAnita Millar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straight to the point


Explanation:
One possibility.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A clear vision of the aim


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion is quite good too.
Anita


Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 68

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We keep our eyes on the prize


Explanation:
Sort of what you want.

Might also use 'keep our eye on the ball' if you are in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The goal in clear view


Explanation:
... another possibility? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"The goal clearly in view\" or \"clearly within our sights\" - basically the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"The goal clearly in view\" or \"clearly within our sights\" - basically the same thing.

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Heather, I really like your suggestions, I think this is along the lines of what my customer would want. Thank you very much for your help!

Thanks to all of you, all the suggestions were really good!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With our goal clearly in view


Explanation:
Not as snappy as I would like, but maybe this will take you somewhere.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focused on results


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: this seems to be the best solution for a header with the desired meaning
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remaining focused on one's goals


Explanation:
I think in this context there is more emphasis on remaining focused, than there is on becoming focused.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focusing on a goal


Explanation:
I might even replace "a goal" with "our goal" if the rest of the text supports this.

I would not use clear-cut goal because the word "klar" is not used to describe the goal itself but rather the fact that you can see it clearly or have a clear vision of it.

MGPATT

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A clear view of the future


Explanation:
I think that works well as a catchy marketing phrase.


    Reference: http://www.aklengenaafhuetmeret_gesot.com
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right on target


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion along the lines of the ones already offered. Might be suitable in marketing lingo!

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We know where we're going


Explanation:
Just to add yet another possibility to the ever-growing list!

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Target is clear in sight


Explanation:
It kind of sounded right to me. Good luck.

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8