KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

neu erfinden

English translation: to reinvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:neu erfinden
English translation:to reinvent
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:23 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: neu erfinden
This is part of a marketing text for a school project.

Unser Europa neu erfinden heisst dabei das Thema fuer Schulteams. Just wanted to hear some ideas you might have for Unser Europa neu erfinden and see if I was correct!! Thank you
Sonja Cooper
to reinvent
Explanation:
to reinvent Europe
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I had the same idea but I wanted to double check with you guys. Really appreciate the fast help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to reinvent
Kim Metzger
4 +2Reinventntschanz
4to reinvent Europe...
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to reinvent


Explanation:
to reinvent Europe

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I had the same idea but I wanted to double check with you guys. Really appreciate the fast help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: you beat my by seconds
0 min
  -> They call me Fast Eddy!

agree  Mary Worby: 'Reinventing our Europe' or 'Inventing a new Europe' ... (-:
2 mins
  -> Noch besser!

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "Inventing a new Europe" - that's it
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

agree  jccantrell
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reinvent Europe...


Explanation:
..would be my instant guess. Although...this has a more philosophic meaning.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reinvent


Explanation:
Maybe "Reinventing our Europe" would be a catchy theme.

ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I prefer this one, also, this is the most exact one.
3 mins

agree  John Kinory: Exactly
17 mins