KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Konkretisierung

English translation: define/flesh out/put in concrete terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konkretisierung
English translation:define/flesh out/put in concrete terms
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:50 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Konkretisierung
Ein Projekt zur Konkretisierung zukunftsweisender Schulkooperationsmodelle im Bereich Kreativitaetsfoerderung und kulturelle Bildung. This is a marketing text for an upcoming workshop.
Sonja Cooper
define
Explanation:
A project designed to define forward-looking school cooperation models in the areas of promoting creativity and cultural education.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fleshing out / put in concrete termsUlrike Lieder
5putting into specific termsGudrun Russo
5elaboration
Eva Blanar
4 +1define
Kim Metzger
4substantiate
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fleshing out / put in concrete terms


Explanation:
Collins suggests "put in concrete terms", but for your context, "fleshing out" sounds better to my ear since the objective is to go from a mere plan to something a little more concrete and substantial.

See if that'll work for you.


    Collins Unabridged German - English
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: I'm going to annotate my dico - this is the solution I've always been looking for! (fleshing out, I mean ...)
3 mins

agree  Tom Funke
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
define


Explanation:
A project designed to define forward-looking school cooperation models in the areas of promoting creativity and cultural education.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: I really like your suggestion!
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elaboration


Explanation:
of the (details of) the models

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantiate


Explanation:
A project for substantiation of.......

Just another suggestion (the best one, I think :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putting into specific terms


Explanation:
I found this in the Hamblock/Wessels dictionary. Since the sentence to be translated is rather complex, I think you could start it out with:
A project for developing the specifics of...

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31