KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

faecheruebergreifend

English translation: interdisciplanary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:faecheruebergreifend
English translation:interdisciplanary
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:27 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: faecheruebergreifend
In Form eines faecheruebergreifenden, projekt- und themenorientierten Unterrichts, besonders durch Anwendung der neuen Kommunikationstechnologien
Sonja Cooper
interdisciplanary
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interdisciplanary
Sven Petersson
4Note on usage per AltaVista:
Tom Funke
4interdisciplinary
Kim Metzger
4 -1multidisciplinaryUlla Haufe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
multidisciplinary


Explanation:
own experience

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: OOPS! See below!
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interdisciplanary


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    The New English-German Dictionary
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: that's it!
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Kim Metzger: Yup!
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Krokodil: but note spelling: interdisciplinary
16 hrs
  -> A apologize for having typed with the mittens on!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdisciplinary


Explanation:
The focus I think is really on crossing from one subject to another rather than on the number of subjects.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note on usage per AltaVista:


Explanation:
(from the sidelines:)

Altavista (English:) The number of words that match your search terms: crossdisciplinary 844 • cross(-)disciplinary 73817 • multidisciplinary 418971 • interdisciplinary 1144921

The usage probably varyies somewhat among different vernaculars -- e.g. marketing vs. education or R&D -- and with specific contexts.

HTH Tom

All the best


    comparison of usage/frequency on AltaVista
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419