KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Help with a play on words

English translation: Another attempt:


04:03 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Help with a play on words
Deshalb geht von Großpostwitz, wie der Name schon sagt, täglich die "große Post" ab. In this case "Post" refers to large consignments from a forwarding agent. I cannot think of anything to help maintain this play on worlds. Any ideas?
TIA
Tom
English translation:Another attempt:
Explanation:
Any references to the place name and its implications imho don't make much sense in English. (What's the name Großpotzwitz supposed to imply to the average English native speaker - "As the name Großpotzwitz says ..." Huh?)

Why don't you let the name thing go and try to come up with s.th. witty that plays on speed, post etc, along the lines of "Speed is part and parcel of our business" - after all, artistic licence rules when transposing slogans from one language into the other.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
That is exactly what I did. Thanks for your suggestion anyhow!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Another attempt:Beate Lutzebaeck
4there is something going on
Kathi Stock
4One attempt
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One attempt


Explanation:
For that reason, as the name implies, our big shipments are sent posthaste from Grosspostwitz. I'm not too happy with this, but maybe it will give you some ideas.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is something going on


Explanation:
As "post" implies being part of Großpostwitz, there is always something going on.

P.S. "geht die Post ab" means..that there is something going on, activities, parties etc.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: that's what I would say as well, along the lines of "it's a busy place", "there's always something happening" etc.
2 hrs

disagree  schmurr: normally this is true, but here it seems really about dispatching
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Another attempt:


Explanation:
Any references to the place name and its implications imho don't make much sense in English. (What's the name Großpotzwitz supposed to imply to the average English native speaker - "As the name Großpotzwitz says ..." Huh?)

Why don't you let the name thing go and try to come up with s.th. witty that plays on speed, post etc, along the lines of "Speed is part and parcel of our business" - after all, artistic licence rules when transposing slogans from one language into the other.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
That is exactly what I did. Thanks for your suggestion anyhow!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse: I would also refrain from the literal tranlsation approach
33 mins

agree  schmurr
37 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill: I agree, Darien. Literal translations often fail badly in these situations.
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Definitely! The only way to go about it in this instance .. (-:
1 hr

agree  Alexander Schleber: If you explain "Gropostwitz" it will be a joke (Witz). Don't!
2 hrs