KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Vertragsumsetzung

English translation: Contract implementation/performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsumsetzung
English translation:Contract implementation/performance
Entered by: Ursula Peter-Czichi

13:55 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Vertragsumsetzung
Die Beteiligten stehen in einem Spannungsfeld unterschiedlicher Zielkonflikte, die den Prozess der Vertragsumsetzung im Sinne des Travel Managements erheblich beeinflussen.

Vertragsumsetzung = Contract performance? Contract implementation?
(They are talking about plans and procedures to draw up new contracts.)

Is there a proper word for 'Vertragsumsetzung'?

Thank you very much in advance, Ursula
Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
contract implementation
Explanation:
Vertragsumsetzung can mean both performance and implementation and without more context, it's very difficult to nail it down. I understand implementation to mean to conclude the contract and get things underway. I understand performance to refer the actually carrying out of contract obligations. If you choose implementation you're safe in both ways.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
That is exactly how I had interpreted it. I am using both terms, implementation and performance, according to context.
Thank you, Kim,
Thanks everybody,
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementing the contact
Alison Schwitzgebel
4contract realisationAndrea Buttgen
4contract implementation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implementing the contact


Explanation:
would be my first stab....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 14:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant contRact :-)

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Good stab, but "contract".. ;-) (...typed too quick, eh?)
6 mins
  -> damn, those flying fingers!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract implementation


Explanation:
Vertragsumsetzung can mean both performance and implementation and without more context, it's very difficult to nail it down. I understand implementation to mean to conclude the contract and get things underway. I understand performance to refer the actually carrying out of contract obligations. If you choose implementation you're safe in both ways.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
That is exactly how I had interpreted it. I am using both terms, implementation and performance, according to context.
Thank you, Kim,
Thanks everybody,
Ursula

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract realisation


Explanation:
... is another possibility

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12