KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bruecken

English translation: Building bridges to the future


15:27 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bruecken
I am working on a flyer for a workshop regarding schools in different countries and working together as one in Europe and one catchy phrase at the end reads

Bruecken in die Zukunft

I seem to have mental block. Any suggestion on how to translate this I would appreciate. Thanks
Sonja Cooper
English translation:Building bridges to the future
Explanation:
what's wrong with plain old bridges?
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
I fully agree with you but sometimes when I am in the middle of a text even the obvious does not come to mind. I guess I'll take a break for a while. Thanks again for all your help guys!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Building bridges to the future
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1building a link to the futureIrene De Han
4 +1building bridges to {into} the future
jccantrell
4 -1Bridges into the future
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Building bridges to the future


Explanation:
what's wrong with plain old bridges?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
I fully agree with you but sometimes when I am in the middle of a text even the obvious does not come to mind. I guess I'll take a break for a while. Thanks again for all your help guys!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet: often the most obvious answer IS the correct one, as in this case.
4 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
10 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building bridges to {into} the future


Explanation:
my take on it

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
1 min

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: funny how great minds think alike!
5 mins

disagree  Lucien Marcelet: 'to' yes but not 'into'
5 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bridges into the future


Explanation:
That's the literal translation which doesn't sound so catchy in English, but how about "Building bridges into the future"?

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: funny how great minds think alike!
4 mins

disagree  Lucien Marcelet: see previous
6 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building a link to the future


Explanation:
Bridges might be used as a metaphor in the sense of "a link to the future"

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 hrs