KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Aktuelle Stunden

English translation: Current affairs sessions on economic and business issues of the day.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktuelle Stunden
English translation:Current affairs sessions on economic and business issues of the day.
Entered by: Olav Rixen

16:30 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / EU Conference
German term or phrase: Aktuelle Stunden
The whole context: "Aktuelle Stunden zu tagesaktuellen Fragen aus Wirtschaft und Politik". This is part of a conference's vorgesehene Programmschwerpunkte: EU Osterweiterung, Dienstleistungen und Finanzierung. I just can't think of anything... Thanx.
Tom
Current affairs sessions on economic and business issues of the day.
Explanation:
Native German speaker, 27 years in Canada.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Current affairs sessions on economic and business issues of the day.
Olav Rixen
4 +1Up-to-date sessions
Bob Kerns
4an expert round on topical issues.
Ingar A. Milnes
4very latest, up-to-the-minute
Michael Jones


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very latest, up-to-the-minute


Explanation:
The very latest economic and political questions

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Up-to-date sessions


Explanation:
on topical issues ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yup - there are 2 'aktuelle' here
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Current affairs sessions on economic and business issues of the day.


Explanation:
Native German speaker, 27 years in Canada.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thanx

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expert round on topical issues.


Explanation:
This usually means that experts/politicians discuss topical issues in public and sometimes are available for public questioning

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45