KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Haus und Garten Abheilung

English translation: The healthy house and the healing garden


17:52 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Alternative health products
German term or phrase: Haus und Garten Abheilung
Alternative health products. Can you give me a sectoral classification that doesn't sound as strange as "House and Garden Healing"?
Parrot
Spain
English translation:The healthy house and the healing garden
Explanation:
Both "healthy house" and "healing garden" are quite catchy phrases at the moment.
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
thanks the oeverybody! I'll work around this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The healthy house and the healing gardenChrista Zeller Thomas
4herbal home remedies/ home remedies from the garden/ the healing gardenJulia Neyer
4department...
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department...


Explanation:
This seems to be a typo: it should be "Abteilung", department, not "Abheilung", healing.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathi Stock: it is about health products Klaus. Actually I was thinking the same when I read the term..but :(
3 mins
  -> Good point. Very good point.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herbal home remedies/ home remedies from the garden/ the healing garden


Explanation:
I am not sure if any of those would fit in your context, you are right though, home and garden healing doesn't sound too great, I guess it depends now if you would leave the terms Haus and Garten separate or would like to combine both of them.

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The healthy house and the healing garden


Explanation:
Both "healthy house" and "healing garden" are quite catchy phrases at the moment.


Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks the oeverybody! I'll work around this one.