KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Fliessstein

English translation: rhyolith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fliessstein
English translation:rhyolith
Entered by: Parrot

17:53 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Alternative health products
German term or phrase: Fliessstein
Stone mentioned in connection with heated steatite fountains.
Parrot
Spain
rhyolith
Explanation:
Fließstein is the greek meaning of rhyolith http://www.gvgh.ch/Steine/Steine1.htm.
Rhyolith is also the English expression (many hits on Google)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Good 'nuff for me! Not many people know steatite either, but there's no other word for it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rhyolite
Alan Johnson
4rhyolith
Andy Lemminger
3flow channel
Michael Jones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhyolith


Explanation:
Fließstein is the greek meaning of rhyolith http://www.gvgh.ch/Steine/Steine1.htm.
Rhyolith is also the English expression (many hits on Google)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Good 'nuff for me! Not many people know steatite either, but there's no other word for it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Jones: While this may be correct, there are few people who know what a rhyolith is. I would opt for something a little more familiar to the uninitiated.
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow channel


Explanation:
I'm just guessing, but it sounds like a stone or other material used to channel or otherwise accommodate water flowing into a fountain.

Hope this helps

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rhyolite


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling - it is not called rhyolith in English

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388