KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Vollstein Heizung

English translation: soapstone heat (or) stone heat


17:54 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Alternative health products
German term or phrase: Vollstein Heizung
The product is electrically heated stones. "Full-stone heating" sounds really weird to me, so I'm open to any suggestions.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:soapstone heat (or) stone heat
Explanation:
"Steatite" is defined as soapstone in Webster's Third New International Dictionary, and it seems that both of these terms state clearly what type of heat "vollstein Heizung" is.
Selected response from:

mcwilliams
United States
Grading comment
"soapstone heating" sounds ok, since the "non-full" heating would have been a combination of soapstone and some other mineral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artificial stone heating
Kathi Stock
4full brick heatingLouise Mawbey
2soapstone heat (or) stone heatmcwilliams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial stone heating


Explanation:
..how about that?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full brick heating


Explanation:
I found full brick as translation for Vollstein in 'Ernst'

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soapstone heat (or) stone heat


Explanation:
"Steatite" is defined as soapstone in Webster's Third New International Dictionary, and it seems that both of these terms state clearly what type of heat "vollstein Heizung" is.

mcwilliams
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
"soapstone heating" sounds ok, since the "non-full" heating would have been a combination of soapstone and some other mineral.