KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Dessertspezialitäten

English translation: dessert specialties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dessertspezialitäten
English translation:dessert specialties
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:26 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Dessertspezialitäten
Das Produktsortiment umfasst Quark- und Dessertspezialitäten
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
dessert specialties
Explanation:
Dear Rodent,
I don't know why the above wouldn't work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dessert specialties
Kim Metzger
4specialty desertsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dessert specialties


Explanation:
Dear Rodent,
I don't know why the above wouldn't work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
7 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Worked for me - got to go to the fridge now...
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialty deserts


Explanation:
I'd turn it around and say specialty deserts (can't really give a good reason except to say that it sounds more "special" to my ear...).

Ran a quick search on desert specialties vs. specialty deserts; the former yields some 38 or so hits, the latter some 68 or so.

In other words, you can't go wrong with either option...
Bon apétit!

Cleveland CVB: Restaurant Listings - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 662-1011 21658 Libby Road, Maple Heights, Home cooked family favorites, specialty
deserts, hot bread, pudding, different menu everyday. L/D, Su, LD, $, A/D/MC/V ...
www.travelcleveland.com/visiting/restrant/seast.html

Traditional Deserts Specialty Deserts. ...
www.hr.stthomas.edu/busaffairs/auxservices/FoodServices/ catering.htm

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525