KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

attraktiver

English translation: more appealing


15:36 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / mobile telephony
German term or phrase: attraktiver
I'm having a spot of bother with this term. The word "atractive" is obviously meaningless in this context in English. The best I've come up with so far is "all the more worthwhile".


Die Benutzung Ihres Mobiltelefons ist jetzt noch einfacher und attraktiver
mckinnc
English translation:more appealing
Explanation:
seems o.k. in this context
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fun ..
Mary Worby
5..simpler and more convenient...xxxbrute
4 +1more appealingingot
4 +1delightful
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fun ..


Explanation:
Makes using your mobile even simpler and more fun ...

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Ellis
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

agree  swisstell: particularly in the USA where "having fun" is endemic
31 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more appealing


Explanation:
seems o.k. in this context

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: go with this one but preface it with 'even'
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delightful


Explanation:
pleasing, enjoyable, thrilling, charming, appealing, fascinating, intriguing, desirable, gratifying, satisfying

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..simpler and more convenient...


Explanation:
US terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255