KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

städtebaulich-funktionell

English translation: architecture and function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:städtebaulich-funktionell
English translation:architecture and function
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:31 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: städtebaulich-funktionell
"Das führt zu einer städtebaulich-funktionellen Anbindung des Bahnhofsbereichs an die City und ist damit äußeres Zeichen der angestrebten Verknüpfung zweier zentraler inner-städtischer Bereiche."

Urban architecture
Chris Rowson
... turn it around ...
Explanation:
This connects the station area to the city both in terms of architecture/design and in terms of function and ...

In terms of both architecture and function, this provides a real link between the station area and the city ...

That's how I'd go about it!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

"This connects the railway station area to the city, both in terms of architecture and of function and is thus an outward and visible sign of the coupling of the two inner city areas aspired to".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... turn it around ...
Mary Worby
4 +1functionally relevant in urban development (or: in town planning)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... turn it around ...


Explanation:
This connects the station area to the city both in terms of architecture/design and in terms of function and ...

In terms of both architecture and function, this provides a real link between the station area and the city ...

That's how I'd go about it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

"This connects the railway station area to the city, both in terms of architecture and of function and is thus an outward and visible sign of the coupling of the two inner city areas aspired to".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I may want to say train station, at least in AE
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functionally relevant in urban development (or: in town planning)


Explanation:
this provides a link between the station area and the city, functionally relevant in urban development terms, and thus is ...
My suggestion.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.aidsinfobbs.org/library/cdcsums/1995/656
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
With respect to city-planning, this will result in a seamless integration of the area around the railway station into the city and is a clear manifestation (example) of the desired combination (tie-up) of two centrally located city sectors.

stadtbaulich = in terms of city planning
Stadtbaurat = commissioner for city planning (not building [building commissioner is responsible for building safety and zoning])
"functionell" is better translated as seamless, because in English, it does not
have the transliterative connotation of "spartan" or "ergonomic" that it has in German




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480