KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sammelpunkte

English translation: award points/loyalty points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelpunkte
English translation:award points/loyalty points
Entered by: Raksha

05:46 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sammelpunkte
points gathered by staying loyal to one brand. (like frequent flyer miles with airlines)
Raksha
United States
awards program points
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"reward points.\" The programs themselves are called \"loyalty programs.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also see \"loyalty points\" - you\'ll get lots of Google hits on any of them.
HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with award points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1awards program pointsMichael Sebold
4award points
GBChrista


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awards program points


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply \"reward points.\" The programs themselves are called \"loyalty programs.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 05:59:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also see \"loyalty points\" - you\'ll get lots of Google hits on any of them.
HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with award points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Lucien.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award points


Explanation:
or loyalty points

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69