KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

aufplanung

English translation: Initial planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufplanung
English translation:Initial planning
Entered by: Chris Rowson

09:09 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: aufplanung
Publicity circular for a trade fair and congress.

"Die Kongressthemen sind weitestgehend ausgearbeitet und die Erst-Aufplanung der Fachmesse ist erfolgt."

Maybe I can guess it, but I´d like a little consulation, please.
Chris Rowson
Initial inception!
Explanation:
Congressional concerns have for the most part been allayed, and initial inception of trade fair commenced!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
thankyou all for the desired consultation, I used initial planning.

Initial inception? As opposed to secondary inception? You are in a funny mood today, brute - what´s up, friend of yours get murdered recently? :-)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1layoutAndrea Buttgen
5Initial inception!xxxbrute
4draft outlineMarc S.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layout


Explanation:
maybe "preliminary layout" for Erst-Aufplanung

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
8 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Initial inception!


Explanation:
Congressional concerns have for the most part been allayed, and initial inception of trade fair commenced!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
thankyou all for the desired consultation, I used initial planning.

Initial inception? As opposed to secondary inception? You are in a funny mood today, brute - what´s up, friend of yours get murdered recently? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft outline


Explanation:
and the darft outline of the trade fair has been produced... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 10:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no pun intended!

Marc S.
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4