International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

„Auf dringende Bitte des Neckarwerke-Marketings wird Sie die nächste Frage ...

English translation: ... give you a shock ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:„Auf dringende Bitte des Neckarwerke-Marketings wird Sie die nächste Frage ...
English translation:... give you a shock ...
Entered by: Chris Rowson

06:18 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / web site games / puns
German term or phrase: „Auf dringende Bitte des Neckarwerke-Marketings wird Sie die nächste Frage ...
„Auf dringende Bitte des Firma X-Marketings wird Sie die nächste Frage unter Strom setzen: Wie hieß der Vater von Elektra?“…

Another electricity question!
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
... give you a shock ...
Explanation:
At the urgent request of the Neckarwerke marketing department, here is the next question, which will give you a shock: who was the father of Elektra?

Or: By special request of the ...", more natural, less literal.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4At the urgent request of ..., the next question will pump sum energy into you:wrtransco
4... give you a shock ...Chris Rowson
2recharge your batteries...
Lisa Neumayr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the urgent request of ..., the next question will pump sum energy into you:


Explanation:
...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... give you a shock ...


Explanation:
At the urgent request of the Neckarwerke marketing department, here is the next question, which will give you a shock: who was the father of Elektra?

Or: By special request of the ...", more natural, less literal.


Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Perfect!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recharge your batteries...


Explanation:
"The next question...will recharge your battteries/charge the atmosphere with tension/electrify you:..."

maybe? just an idea.

Lisa Neumayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman