KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

lückenlose Verbindung

English translation: seamless connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lückenlose Verbindung
English translation:seamless connection
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:19 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: lückenlose Verbindung
Die vertikale Dachmarke XXXX, als wesentliches Brandingelement, ist das wiedererkennbare Zitat von den Packungen. Sie schafft die LÜCKENLOSE VERBINDUNG. Weiterhin wird die Marke mir ihrer positionierenden Zentralaussage verbunden, die gleichzeitig die Zielgruppe anspricht: blah blah ...

Then they go on to show different designs for packaging/boxes
Cilian O'Tuama
seamless connection
Explanation:
Maybe this would work for you.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim, Michael and Tom for your input.
Happy Easter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seamless connection
Kim Metzger
4 +2direct association
Friedrich Reinold
5brand identityMichael Sebold
4continuous connection
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seamless connection


Explanation:
Maybe this would work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thank you Kim, Michael and Tom for your input.
Happy Easter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
31 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct association


Explanation:
I think the text does not refer to a physical connection but rather to the (mental) association between the package and the product.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
41 mins

agree  Sueg
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous connection


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brand identity


Explanation:
They are making the point that placing the umbrella brand on all their packaging serves to identify all of their products with the (hopefully positive) attributes of the umbrella brand. So, you might translate it like this:
"It (the umbrella brand) serves to seamlessly identify the products with the umbrella brand."
or, as long as the above described intent is clear, you might indeed simply say:
"It provides a seamless connection."

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 19:59:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, they are not talking about a connection between two parties, but rather between product attributes and umbrella brand attributes.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283