KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Werbungstreibende

English translation: the advertiser


08:58 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Werbungstreibende
Text about general terms and conditions of placing advertisements in a publication. This is to do with entitlement to discounts i think "Der Werbungstreibende erhält rückwirkend Anspruch auf den
seiner tatsächlichen Abnahme von Anzeigen innerhalb von
Jahresfrist entsprechenden Nachlaß, wenn er zu Beginn der Frist
einen Auftrag abgeschlossen hat, der auf Grund der Preisliste
zu einem Nachlaß von vornherein berechtigt."
Any help with this sentence greatly appreciated :)
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:the advertiser
Explanation:
is about it, really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plural, of course, \"advertisers\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11the advertiserKlaus Dorn
4 +1clientMichael Sebold
4 +1The advertiser is retroactively entitled
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the advertiser


Explanation:
is about it, really

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in plural, of course, \"advertisers\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
cheers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
12 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
30 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 hr

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

agree  ingot
8 hrs

agree  Wirbeleit
2 days5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The advertiser is retroactively entitled


Explanation:
to a price reduction corresponding to his real purchase of advertising services within one year, if at the beginning of this period he placed an order which, based on the pricelist, entitles him to a price reduction to start with (anyway).
Hope that helps,
greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client


Explanation:
Klaus is, of course, absolutely correct. Depending on the feel of the document, however, you consider simply saying "client."


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
21 hrs
  -> Thank you (please pardon the missing "might" between "you" and "consider."