KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

der Auftrag vom ... erteilt wird

English translation: the order is placed directly by the advertising agency


11:13 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: der Auftrag vom ... erteilt wird
Text about general terms and conditions relating to placing advertisements in publications, does this mean the order is directly granted to the advertising agency or am i wrong ?"Voraussetzung für eine Provisionszahlung an Werbungsmittler ist,
daß der Auftrag unmittelbar vom Werbungsmittler erteilt wird und Text- bzw. Druckunterlagen auch von ihm geliefert werden"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:the order is placed directly by the advertising agency
Explanation:
I would prefer to use "to place" with "order" for "erteilen".

It certainly means "by" the advertising agency.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9that the order is directly granted by the advertising agency
Andy Lemminger
4 +6the order is placed directly by the advertising agency
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Doesn't seem soSteffen Pollex
4yesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
The order has to be placed by the ad agency and the tex and print sources have to be sent by the agency directly.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: You are right but Nick asked whether the order would be granted "to", not "by" the agency.
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
that the order is directly granted by the advertising agency


Explanation:
the advertising agency has to order otherwise (if its client will order) the agency won't receive a commission

Werbungsmittler=advertising agency

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
9 mins

agree  Vesna Zivcic: ad. agency has to place the order
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  Sueg
43 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

agree  ayrin
4 hrs

agree  DPS
10 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 hrs

agree  Klaus Dorn: I said the same above...
1 day8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doesn't seem so


Explanation:
"the order is directly provided by the advertising agency" or "the advertising is ordered and the respective material provided directly by th advertising agency".

As far as I understand your text you have three parties involved:

- advertiser
-advertising agency
-magazine or whatever media publishing the advertisements.

Your text refers to conttracts between the magazine an either the advertiser itself or an advertising agency through which the advertiser is acting. The advertising agency will get a commission fee from the magazine for aquiring the order for advertisement only in case they order it themselves and provide the repective material to be placed. Please, correct me if I am wrong. But without knowing who are the counterparts of the document you are translating I can't think of something else.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the order is placed directly by the advertising agency


Explanation:
I would prefer to use "to place" with "order" for "erteilen".

It certainly means "by" the advertising agency.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Exactly
1 hr

agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: Yes, ads are "placed."
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
1 day1 hr

agree  Klaus Dorn: is what I said above
1 day7 hrs