KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Die Region spricht ...mit einer Sprache..

English translation: ...speaks with one voice ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Region spricht ...mit einer Sprache..
English translation:...speaks with one voice ...
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

19:03 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Regional presentation
German term or phrase: Die Region spricht ...mit einer Sprache..
Die Region spricht zum Flussverbund mit einer Sprache, verfügt über effiziente Kommunikationsstrukturen und ein ausreichend großes intellektuelles Potenzial zur Projektumsetzung. I must be suffering from mental block, but I can figure out the first part of the sentence.
Troy
...speaks with one voice ...
Explanation:
That's probably the best way to say that.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: ... stands united on ....

Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13...speaks with one voice ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1speaks in a united voicewrtransco
4 -1Unisonously, the region concurs in regard to ...xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
...speaks with one voice ...


Explanation:
That's probably the best way to say that.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: ... stands united on ....



Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Sounds perfect
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Gerhard

agree  Trudy Peters
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy

agree  Klaus Dorn: maybe "the Einwohner der Region sprechen mit einer Sprache" - I have never heard a region speak...
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Klaus - excellent point!

agree  Maya Jurt
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Maya!

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Since the region is the subject of the sentence, your second suggestion might be preferrable - the region stands united on...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ulrike

agree  Chris Rowson: Re Klaus´comment, it is natural in British English to say "the region speaks ..."
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris

agree  Steffen Pollex: Agree, but what is "Flussverbund". I think this is, actually causing headache.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I don't think the asker has problems with "Flussverbund" (this is probably the topic of this document anyway).

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, eli

agree  Norman Ellis
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Norman

agree  Steven Sidore: 'stands united is' good
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, I like it too ;-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speaks in a united voice


Explanation:
alternative

Example:
''This victory has been a long time coming, and we are now ready to speak in a united voice to the university,'' Kimberly Johnson of the Graduate Students Organizing Committee said in a statement.


    Reference: http://www.mindfully.org/Reform/NYU-Grad-Students-Unionize.h...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Doesn't sound right, somehow; if anything, speaks WITH a united voice.
2 hrs
  -> ok! -- with a united voice

agree  Chris Rowson: Google is 28 to 3 in favour of "with". For me, the version with "in" seems slightly wrong, while "The region speaks with a united voice" is just right.
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unisonously, the region concurs in regard to ...


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Sidore: unisonously? My word that's stilted
11 hrs
  -> feelin' better now, ssidore?

neutral  Chris Rowson: Well it is stilted. And "unisonously" is horrible. More English is "in unison".
18 hrs
  -> If so, is it wrong?