KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Herzlichen Dank für Ihren Besuch an unserem Messestand in Hannover

English translation: stand at the trade fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messestand
English translation:stand at the trade fair
Entered by: Kim Metzger

08:01 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Herzlichen Dank für Ihren Besuch an unserem Messestand in Hannover
Herzlichen Dank für Ihren Besuch an unserem Messestand in Hannover
Harald
Thank you for visiting our stand at the Hanover trade fair.
Explanation:
or "Thank you for visiting our stand at the trade fair in Hanover."
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Thank you for visiting our stand at the Hanover trade fair.
Jeannie Graham
4thank you very much for visiting us at our stand at the trade fair in Han(n)over
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you very much for visiting us at our stand at the trade fair in Han(n)over


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 08:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"for visiting our stand\"...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Thank you for visiting our stand at the Hanover trade fair.


Explanation:
or "Thank you for visiting our stand at the trade fair in Hanover."

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
11 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
17 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Sehr schön die Substantive zusammengezogen! "booth" ginge vielleicht auch noch.
18 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Francis Fine: The second is even better
10 hrs