KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wir freuen uns auf Ihre uns in Aussicht gestellte Offertanfrage

English translation: We look forward to (receiving) your offer request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir freuen uns auf Ihre uns in Aussicht gestellte Offertanfrage
English translation:We look forward to (receiving) your offer request
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

08:01 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wir freuen uns auf Ihre uns in Aussicht gestellte Offertanfrage
Wir freuen uns auf Ihre uns in Aussicht gestellte Offertanfrage
Harald
We look forward to (receiving) your offer request
Explanation:
As I understand it, a company is waiting for another company to request an offer from them.

According to my sources "Offertanfrage" is Swiss German for "Angebotsanfrage".
Obviously, this sentence is very stilted, so, depending on the context, I may be simplified in the way I did. A more literal (and stilted) translation would be: "We look forward to the offer request you promised us."
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1We look forward to (receiving) your offer request
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Request for quotation
Trudy Peters
4We look forward to receiving the discussed ...
Bob Kerns
4We are looking forward to receiving your (supply) inquiryKlaus Dorn
4We look forward to
vixen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are looking forward to receiving your (supply) inquiry


Explanation:
is what I would say, instead of supply, it could be "estimate" or "offer" too, depends on the context

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We look forward to


Explanation:
receiving your request for a quotation.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: shouldn't it be "we are looking forward"?
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We look forward to (receiving) your offer request


Explanation:
As I understand it, a company is waiting for another company to request an offer from them.

According to my sources "Offertanfrage" is Swiss German for "Angebotsanfrage".
Obviously, this sentence is very stilted, so, depending on the context, I may be simplified in the way I did. A more literal (and stilted) translation would be: "We look forward to the offer request you promised us."


Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We look forward to receiving the discussed ...


Explanation:
... request for a quotation.

"discussed" refers to "uns in Aussicht gestellte", which is not covered by the answers above.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Request for quotation


Explanation:
sounds better than "offer request."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087