KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

es gilt das gesprochene Wort

English translation: The spoken word is final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es gilt das gesprochene Wort
English translation:The spoken word is final
Entered by: Allan Wier

20:32 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: es gilt das gesprochene Wort
A CEO is addressing a stockholders' meeting. I believe it means something like: "the spoken word is the official text"
Allan Wier
United States
The spoken word is final
Explanation:
This is proper conference terminology (the other answers are not bad, but if you're looking for the proper phrasing, this would be it).
Selected response from:

xxxdeufrang
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the spoken word applies
Ralf Lemster
5 +2The spoken word is finalxxxdeufrang
5 +2see explanationHartmut Lau
4 +3the spoken word prevailsBeate Lutzebaeck
5In cases of conflict, the spoken text rules (or: shall prevail, or: governs))
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Check against deliveryHLB
4My word is my bond
jerrie
4the spoken word is the only legally binding form here
Mats Wiman
4this is the gospelKlaus Dorn
4verbal declarations are taken into account.
Maya Jurt
4 -1verbal agreements apply / are bindingJohn Kinory


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is the gospel


Explanation:
maybe an option. Something about this makes me think it's got a double meaning to it...

"what you hear is what you get"

Sorry, just a joke! (but maybe a funny alternative?)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spoken word is the only legally binding form here


Explanation:
to take it strictly.
In contracts one often uses the phrase 'es gilt das geschriebene Wort' to exclude the possibility of an oral agreement.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: With your comment on "geschriebenes Wort" in contracts; also, sentence "Mündliche Nebenabreden wurden nicht getroffen" is quite frequently used to express the same idea.
54 mins

disagree  John Kinory: I can see nothing here to suggest that it is the ONLY legally binding form.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbal declarations are taken into account.


Explanation:
verbal delacations will be recorded.

(meaning that they will be recorded and are part of the minutes.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: oral pronouncements have legal standing
55 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Does not sound like a phrase that an English speaker would use.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My word is my bond


Explanation:
gilts, bonds, stocks...?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the spoken word applies


Explanation:
...is what I have used for Dresdner Bank's balance sheet press conference, for example. Since this is usually only printed on the manuscript, you may want to use "Manuscript - The spoken word applies".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Great explanation! Now I understand what they are trying to say ...;-)
7 mins

agree  Theo Bose
19 mins

agree  ntext
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the spoken word prevails


Explanation:
Just an option and a play on the legalese phrase: "The ... version shall prevail". I am, however, quite sure that "es gilt das gesprochene Wort" does not have any legal connotation in your context, rather it seems to be part of a peptalk emphasising verbal communication.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I think it's supposed to work as a disclaimer in case of discrepancies between the manuscript and the speech
5 mins
  -> Yep, I'm convinced now that your are right - the phrase has in fact a legal connotation, in which case "prevails" or "shall prevail" might be the better option.

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The spoken word is final


Explanation:
This is proper conference terminology (the other answers are not bad, but if you're looking for the proper phrasing, this would be it).

xxxdeufrang
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: or 'definitive'.
1 hr
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Straight to the point.
17 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
This is a bit of boilerplate that I have seen on almost every speech text - and I have seen plenty in 8 years of conference interpretation. It simply indicates that the text is a draft (usually provided by a staffer to the principal making the speech) and that the great man's spoken words, not this draft text, are authentic. In other words, dear journalist, pay attention to the speech and quote what was said - and do not be lazy and simply go have a cup of coffee and quote this text. Because we'll call you on it.

Hartmut Lau
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yes, in this specific context.
10 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Another great explanation!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verbal agreements apply / are binding


Explanation:
I can see nothing here to suggest that ONLY oral (but I prefer verbal) agreements apply. The distinction, I think, is between formulations that say 'Only written agreements apply', 'All agreements must be made in writing' (these 2 are boilerplates I use a lot), and the above. It simply means that whether OR not written agreements are acceptable, 'a gentleman's word is his bond', figuratively or literally speaking.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: That would be the case if the German said: "Das gesprochene Wort gilt". "Es gilt...", however, implies a negation, excluding by inference all other options (in this case the written manuscript).
59 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In cases of conflict, the spoken text rules (or: shall prevail, or: governs))


Explanation:
This makes it perfectly plain to the reader who may not be familiar with the standard procedures.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check against delivery


Explanation:
This is the statement normally used by English/American speechwriters. Many speeches are distributed before the event to press, analysts, interpreters, etc. The statement is an indication that the written text is only a draft and that the speaker may deviate from it. Therefore, the speech 'delivered' by the speaker is the version that counts.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish