KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

PTO

English translation: Zapfwelle (PTO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PTO
English translation:Zapfwelle (PTO)
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

06:17 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: PTO
In a report of a business meeting, part of an Aktionsplan for introducing and marketing boat engines in Morocco involves the "Erstellung eines geeigneten Lieferumfangs incl. PTO." What's PTO?
Jeb Bishop
Zapfwelle
Explanation:
PTO = power take-off

... Zapfwelle Starke Zapfwellentechnik. Die Mega-Serie wurde
auch für schwere Zapfwellenarbeit konzipiert ...
www.valtra.de/Tractors/Mega/Transmis/1_4.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Zapfwelle (PTO) - [ Translate this page ]
www.valtra.de/Tractors/M100/transmis/1_3.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So they could mean that the Lieferumfang must include details related to the PTO variant
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks, I'm going to go with the 'power takeoff' suggestion, so I'll leave 'PTO' in the English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zapfwelle
Elvira Stoianov
4Nebengetriebe
Translations4IT
4NebenabtriebKlaus Dorn
3PTO
Anne Humphreys


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zapfwelle


Explanation:
PTO = power take-off

... Zapfwelle Starke Zapfwellentechnik. Die Mega-Serie wurde
auch für schwere Zapfwellenarbeit konzipiert ...
www.valtra.de/Tractors/Mega/Transmis/1_4.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Zapfwelle (PTO) - [ Translate this page ]
www.valtra.de/Tractors/M100/transmis/1_3.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 06:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So they could mean that the Lieferumfang must include details related to the PTO variant


    Google + glossary
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
thanks, I'm going to go with the 'power takeoff' suggestion, so I'll leave 'PTO' in the English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebenabtrieb


Explanation:
Freigaben durch Klassifikationsgesellschaften sind auf Anfrage möglich. Darüber hinaus können die Getriebe wahlweise mit zusätzlichen Komponenten und Aggregaten, wie Trolling-Ventilen (mech. oder elektr. betätigt), ZF Autotroll (automatisches Trolling System), Nebenabtrieben (PTO), Zusatzantrieben (PTI) und elastischen Kupplungen ausgeliefert werden.



    Reference: http://www.zf.ag/defaultz.asp?id=70&lang=2
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PTO


Explanation:
Could they just mean what's written on the other side of the piece of paper?


Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingrid Grzeszik: At first sight I had the same idea. But in this case I think it's a technical abbreviation like mentioned above by "eli".
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebengetriebe


Explanation:
power takeoff n AIR TRANS Außenantrieb m, Start mit Gas m, MECHAN ENG Abtrieb m, PROD ENG kinematics Nebengetriebe nt

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730